Privacy and Cookies

 

At Semley Services, we take your privacy seriously and this privacy statement explains what personal data or information we collect from you and from people who visit our website and how we use it.

What personal date or information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, IP address and information regarding what pages you access on this website and when.

 

How do we collect data or information from you?

We collect data or information about you when you use our website, or when you make an enquiry about home dog boarding, enquire about a job opportunity, or if you have registered to be sent an email news update.

 

How is your information used?

We collect your personal data or information to operate our business effectively and provide you with the best home boarding services that we can offer.

 

We may use your information:

 

  • To answer enquiries that you make prior to boarding a dog.

  • To keep you informed about our services if you have opted-in to receive these communications.

  • To process a job application

  • To maintain security of our office and IT infrastructure

 

We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the business, our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed dog boarding services to you, and our legal obligations, both as a business and responsible employer.  If you would like to know more, please read below:

 

  • Customers / Prospective Customers

  • Pet Carers

  • Job Applicants

  • Suppliers

 

Type of Data HeldLength of Time HeldHow Data Held

Customers / Prospective Customers·         Name, address and contact information (telephone, mobile).

 

·         Email address

·         Holiday dates

·         Emergency contact details

·         Pets details (name, breed and age and vet details)

·         Demographic information such as postcode

·         Billing and payment information.

 

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you, then 3 years.

Prospective customer data is retained for no more than 3 years.

We will retain financial records for 6 years, following the end of the current financial year.

 

Suppliers· Contact details, Bank details. We retain financial records for 6 years, following the end of the current financial year. Data is stored on secure EEA-based servers.

Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your personal data or information to any third party or share your information with third parties for their marketing purposes.

 

We will disclose your data or information if required by law, for example by a court order or for the prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

We may pass your information on to our third-party service providers, agents or subcontractors for the purposes of completing a task or providing services to you on our behalf (for example commercial accountants who manage our accounts).  However, we disclose only the personal information necessary to deliver that service and have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own marketing purposes.

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

Personal information in the European Union is protected by data protection laws but other countries do not necessarily protect your personal information in the same way.  The European Economic Area (EEA) covers all countries in the EU plus, Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland.  Some of the third-party providers we use to help us manage our business and services may involve data transferring to the United States or other countries outside of the EEA.

Your Choices and Rights

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

 

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to us by contacting us.

  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information at any time.

  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by sending an email .

  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any direct marketing emails from us.

  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (hyperlink https://ico.org.uk/).

Keeping your data secure

When you give us personal information we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely and strive to protect it on our internal systems. 

 

Emailing us

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

 

Visitors to our Website

When you visit our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website.  The information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Use of Cookies by this website

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  Unless you have set your browser to block cookies, this site will place the following cookies on your computer

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for our website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Changes to this privacy notice: We keep our privacy notice under regular review.